It’s fall-ing!

IMG_5970

Hello! How are you?

I’m so glad it’s finally Fall here in Tokyo. A couple of weeks ago we had our first cold snap, but after that it went right back to Summer last week. I’m so happy to finally be able to wear sweaters and hoodies and my favorite beanie!

IMG_5971

That beanie.

A girl who works at a salon near my neighborhood needed a hair model, so she dyed my hair like this. I think the idea was “coral” but the result to be is kinda like barfing after you eat confetti cake. 😀

I like it tho!

IMG_5972.JPG

Especially since it toned down a bit (the above was Day 1).  Next I think I’m gonna go for this strange orange tone I had a couple of years ago (and for a hot min in March with this Manic Panic “Mystic Heather”.

IMG_3600

March. (Up)

Today I went out to grab a Halloween costume. I have one specifically for the GazettE’s Spooky Box LUCY live on the 31st…

IMG_5977

A friend and I are gonna go as Prisoner Girls, bc it’s cheap and the band is gonna be villains anyway. ❤️

IMG_5974

Randomly, not knowing Uruha was gonna be a Mad Sister, my roommate and I decided to dress as zombie nuns, for real Halloween festivities, a while ago and ordered these outfits on AliExpress….

IMG_5976

But the dress, as is obvious, it’s awful. I was worried it would be too small, but it’s huge, and the waist is waaaay too low. So I’m throwing it away in favor of one I bought today.

Its a secret, but here’s a instagram story of Halloween shopping with my roommate. Hehe!

Advertisements

New Job

IMG_5689

Long time no update. I think I made a couple of posts on my tumblr since my last post here, but… Yea. Here we are again.

I’ve been meaning to post since before August since… I got a new job!

No more school for this guy. FOUR YEARS. Four years I worked as an ALT. Honestly, when I think about it now, I see why my psyche is the shit heap it is now.

But yes, I got a new job doing translation for a company and started on the 1st of August. The company I’m working for now is pretty big and laid back, so it’s nice to be able to roll in and just listen to my music on the computer all day. It’s so bizarre not to have to be a dancing monkey for people for once.

Everything feels a lot better now. Yea, I sometimes have dreams I’ve been possessed by a demon, but DON’T WE ALL?

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

I guess the best part of moving on is that I feel like, even though this isn’t my dream (the job, not the demon thing), I’m a little closer to doing what I want to do. I have a lot of opportunities to learn and time to work on my goals.

I guess technically I had time at my last job, but I was so busy thinking of ways to kill myself that it was hard to be motivated enough…

I worked myself up all year that everything would be fine if I could just make it to Summer and the beach, but now I can’t even believe it’s time to buy Halloween costumes. (I’m gonna be a nun, btw. Fitting, right? HA!)

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

I know this post isn’t much but raves. Hell, there are points of contingency even with my new job, but one thing I’ve really felt lacking recently was blogging. I need to get my mind together, and putting things on paper/blog really helps me with that. And hopefully protects my poor roommate from having to listen to all my ramblings.

So in the end, this was a post for the sake of posts.

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

And that’s Mexican food for the sake of Mexican food.

Processed with VSCO with hb1 preset

And here’s drawing for the sake of drawing.

Cheers.

hanami + urahara

gooddaysir1

How’s it going? I’m in a pretty good mood today! Today was supposed to be my back-to-work day, so I got up and headed to school as usual only to be told to go home and come back Wednesday. Actually I thought things were taking a downturn when I got to the door and realised I had forgotten my key, but I managed to climb through a window (I wonder if any of my neighbours saw) and things were fine, lol.

Finally did some hanami on Saturday! I haven’t done a proper hanami in a couple of years, since last year I wasn’t feelin’ so hot and had to go home after about half an hour.

 IMG_3845

Yoyogi-koen. Soooo many people. It’s crazy. When you’re walking through the trees you can just hear the decibels rising with every step. We had a lot of fun drinking in the trees, though.

One thing, however, I really wanted to do while I was in the area is take some pictures of my favorite shops. I have a plan to try drawing and watercoloring these later.

I’ll put them here.

IMG_3835

(me)
〒150-0001 Tokyo, Shibuya, Jingumae, 4 Chome−28-28 Lucessimo1F-B

Popped in here to buy a really cute necklace, actually.

IMG_3832

Nadia
〒150-0001 Tokyo, Shibuya, 神宮前4丁目28-29

IMG_3829

Romantic Standard
〒150-0001 Tokyo, 渋谷区Jingumae, 4−25−35 渡辺ビル

IMG_3831

womb
〒150-0001 東京都渋谷区 神宮前 3丁目21−10 フィールドワンビル101

Actually I never shop here, but the store front in so interesting to me.

IMG_3820

Random
〒150-0001 東京都渋谷区神宮前4-28-7 RDMビル B1F

I’ve never been in here, either, but I have an ancient picture of me in high school standing next to their sign just because of the name.

IMG_3824

Moena Cafe
東京都 渋谷区 神宮前 4-27-2

Another place I’ve never been, but I love these stairs.

I almost never go to actual Takeshita-doori because of the crowds. The last time I tried going there was a Wednesday, so I thought it would be OK, but no. Takeshita-doori is perpetually unmanageable now. And all my favorite shops have packed up and left. :/

Urahara is the best, though. Maybe one of my happy places.

Also popped in for a delicious burrito bowl at Guzman y Gomez.

IMG_3838

Guzman y Gomez
〒150-0001 Tokyo, Shibuya, Jingumae, 1 Chome−11−6, ラフォーレ原宿 Laforet Harajuku

Guacamoleeeeeeeee!

Anyway, it was a good day. I’ll let you know how the paintings go.

Off to the night job now. Later. 🙂

Processed with VSCO with q3 preset

hello, again, again.

Hey, long time no chat. This year. Ugh. On one hand I can’t believe it’s April, but on the other, I’m surprised it’s not yet June?

Since this year has begun, I’ve… started and stopped studying for the JLPT, started working on Design Festa prep for May, been to Kyoto for my best friend’s wedding, had a wild birthday party, been to Disney twice, Kusatsu hot spring, and actually… This week I should’ve been in Korea, but our travel company collapsed and took our tickets and reservations with it. So I had to make do with wandering Shin-Okubo on Wednesday and a horrible two day hangover. Woo!

I guess the point is, I’ve really been wanting to update here. I take all the pictures, and have all the ideas, but then I have so much to say I don’t even know where to begin. :/

Today I got out my old external hard drive though, and found sooooo many old pictures of yore, and when I found this, my heart felt so full.

HFoRWUut-Woj

Forgive the shit quality. So this is how I used to decorate all my agendas and planners in high school/university, back when I was obsessed with all things visual kei and Harajuku.  And this one was so cute! I guess it probably got tossed out ages ago, but I’m so happy to have found this photo. I actually found it in a photo folder of a bunch of things from my closet in the old poupee girl website. Ah, memories.

vortex of emo

Since August I’ve been in maybe the biggest, stupidest vortex of emo in my life.

negaverse

I only kind of feel like I’m starting to come out of it now, too. So, needless to say, finding the energy (or motivation) to do anything has been hard, neigh impossible. In a way lately I have kind of felt like a dolphin climbing a mountain.

dolphinmountain

I’m starting to feel a little better, though. Which is awesome! But at the same time, I have recently been told on two different occasions that my Japanese has turned to shit.

One was a friend who recently left to roam Australia for a few years.

kugishisays

 

kugishisays1

kugishisays2

The other was a friend from Halloween last year who I haven’t seen in a long time.

harrypsays

harrypsays1

harrypsays2

Which is insane, since I use it all the time, especially have over the past few months. But I’m wondering if it doesn’t have something to do with the vortex of emo.

When I’m in there I feel super self-conscious of myself at all times. I feel like people I meet for the first time don’t like me and it’s my job to persuade them otherwise. But about halfway into it I decide I’m not worth liking and sort of give up.

I don’t know if that makes sense, but that’s what it feels like.

 

6 months ago

myjapanese1

last friday

 

myjapanese2

It’s soooo frustrating. But I think I kind of see a similar trend in my eikaiwa students, too. The ones who seem more confident can speak so much more clearly, take their time communicating more complex ideas, and get better and better. And the ones who quiver and shake in the corner just kind of stay at the same level forever burbling word salad.

So it may sound stupid, but I’ve started reading all those lulzy inspirational sites about how to improve your self confidence and state of mind.

You’re your own worst critic, and all that jazz.

Wish me luck? If you have any advice, I’d appreciate that, too. :/

By the way, Matsuda Seiko is an angel. I listen to this song almost every day, lol.

Matsuda Seiko – Akai Sweet Pea

 

sick times

IMG_4259

Long time no post. 😦 Lately I’ve been getting sick a lot. Maybe my immune system is kind of weak (despite eating somewhat healthy and choking down a fistful of vitamins everyday).

I’ve been haunted by strep throat. I first got it back in February, out of nowhere. I took the meds and it went away. Then a couple of weeks ago on my way home from an Angelo live, it came back. I went back to the doctor, took the meds, and it went away. Then a week later …. IT CAME BACK.

may24-1

It’s been stupid. At the moment it’s gone, but I live everyday in fear that my throat will start feeling funny again.

I feel like doctors over here are so dismissive.

Fever? It’s probably nothing.

Chest pain? No worries.

Massive haemorrhaging from the carotid artery? Let the nurse grab you a bandage.

This is one of those rare moments living here where I can’t help but feeling like the most American person ever. I need meds dammit! I need to be poked and prodded and pricked and tested like a dubious slice of deli meat at a church picnic.

may24-2

It’s frustrating.

I think I finally recovered towards the end of last week, but this evening my throat started to feel strange again. So…. who knows.

IMG_4258

Anyone else have any bad doctor experiences here?