STANDING LIVE TOUR 16 GRAND FINALE DOGMA -ANOTHER FATE- @ å¹•å¼µãƒ¡ãƒƒã‚»

Yesterday was the GazettE’s GRAND FINALE free live at Makuhari Messe. It was the first time I’ve seen the GazettE since『LIVE TOUR 15-16 DOGMATIC FINAL「漆黒」』on February 28th (my b-day, lol). So over half a year for me.

image5

I took the day off and slept in and took my time getting ready since there was no way I could have gotten there in time to get goods and do cloak from my work assignment. But the night before they sent out the message about goods numbers from 9AM so I quickly said fuck it to goods and decided to get there just in time to go in. :/

Even though I really wanted that phone case… .___.

image1-1

My hella messy make up space ^. I went full fake eyelashes for the first time since Zepp Nagoya where one was sticking to my cheek like a crazy in the pit only halfway through. Quickly regretted it too since my hair kept getting stuck in them. :/

image2-1

Final look ^. I can’t remember what tour this shirt is from, and it was bothering me all day yesterday. (Was it DIPLOSOMIA??)

I used the lulzy Kishidan hip pouch with a chain from an old iPhone case for a bag so I could throw the chain inside and just wear the pouch like normal. No cloak/locker for me! 8D

I don’t dress up for standing lives. Haha

image3-1

Pre-live beer on the way to the station! (Cheers, Abe.)

image4-1

The tickets went through X-Z blocks and somehow I got lucky and ended up getting an X number, so I lingered in front of that bar until some friends I know came in and joined me. It was weird too, because it never got crowded for some reason. I’m so used to it being packed I hardly remembered how to furi and stuff with space. It was awesome though for the encore when we we broke it down and jumped into each other. SO HISASHIBURI.

Anyway, set list:

NIHIL
DOGMA
RAGE
DAWN
GABRIEL ON THE GALLOWS
VENOMOUS SPIDER’S WEB
CLEVER MONKEY
BIZARRE
DEUX
OMINOUS
THE SUICIDE CIRCUS
INCUBUS
LUCY
ATTITUDE
HEADACHE MAN
UGLY
BLEMISH
UNDYING

[EN]
INSIDE BEAST
赤いワンピース
Filth in the beauty
COCKROACH
TOMORROW NEVER DIES

[WEN]
関東土下座組合

Hilariously called Akai, too. Like “I wanna hear some old shit now, like Akai.” AND LO AND BEHOLD. Lol

Flipped my shit over Gabriel, too, just because I love that song. And was intrigued by how much the furi for COCKROACH has changed over the years. (All this clapping nowadays.)

The encore MC was much longer than usual, too. Ruki rambled a while about it being live number 69 and tour stuff until some girls up front called him on it and he just paused and sighed like, “…Hai.” ANYWAYS as I was saying…

They’re so old now, lol.

Lots of cute things in the MC, and speculating about what costume Reita was going to do for the Spooky Box live. It was adorable. ♡

image6

And alas we got the announcement, next year’s 15th Anniversary live! And the badass old school theme. So when we all headed out of the live the hall was all done up old style. Psyched, but it’s freaking March. Ages off.

I miss them. D:

image7

 

I haven’t written a live entry in ages, so I went back and revelled in the old ones from my blogspot and the signing I wrote on tumblr, here:

Fadeless Meet and Greet
GROAN OF DIPLOSOMIA 01 @ Yokosuka
GROAD OF DIPLOSOMIA 01 @ OLIX
GROAD OF DIPLOSOMIA 01 @ Biwako
GROAD OF DIPLOSOMIA 01 @ Kobe
and stuff.

I miss livejournal. :/

 

Advertisements

purple

it won’t stop raining in tokyo.

東京の雨は止んでくれない

image3

there are two cats, like twins. they always sleep here.

よく見る猫が二匹いる、双子みたい。よくこの場所で寝てる

image2

there are interesting flowers blooming at the end of summer. they look like pokemon.

夏の最後に面白い花が咲いてる。ポケモンみたい

image4

gonna go get drunk now. 😀

酔っ払ってくるね  😀

image1

Well I hope that was artsy enough for you. I’ve been wanting to write again for a while, but I couldn’t really think of anything to say. Strangely enough my best ideas usually come from my self-monologue in the middle of the busiest moments of my day. I’ll be in the middle of handing out worksheets to a sea of angsty second graders and suddenly–

WHY IS PURPLE SO BEAUTIFUL BUT EGGPLANT SO NASTY?

So you can see how the world is really losing out on my brilliant thoughts.

But TGIF everyone. I’m off to meet my roommate at the pub!